Programme

Audio from the session

Tuesday 15 July 2008

09.00 – 10.00 Registration and Marketplace – Foyer and Exhibition Hall

10.00 – 10.30 Opening Session – Sarah Porter, Head of Innovation Group, JISC – Westminster Theatre

10.30 -10.45 Break – Foyer and Exhibition Hall

10.45 – 12.15 Session 1

1a: Community engagement and a typology of barriers – Room: CBA0.060
Audio from the sessionPresentation
1b: Legal and policy issues – Room: CBA1.100
Audio from the session
1c: Listening to Learners – Room: CBA1.076
Audio from the session
1d: e-Content Business Models and Sustainability – Room: CBA0.061
Audio from the sessionPresentationPresentationPresentation
1e: Web 2.0, IPR and You – Room: CBA1.072
Audio from the sessionPresentation

12.15 – 14.15 Lunch – Comus Restaurant, Marketplace – Foyer and Exhibition Hall

12.30 – 13.15 Forum ‘Web 2.0’ – Westminster Theatre
13.00 – 14.00 Project demos and exhibits – Exhibition Hall
13.15 – 14.00 Forum ‘JISC Future Priorities’ – Westminster Theatre

14.15 – 14.45 Afternoon Keynote – John Selby, Director (Education and Participation), HEFCE – Westminster Theatre

14.45 – 15.00 Break – Foyer and Exhibition Hall

15.00 – 16.30 Session 2

2a: Opposing approaches attract – Room: CBA1.072
Audio from the sessionPresentation
2b: Capacity and skills issues – Room: CBA1.099
Audio from the session
2c: The Google Generation – Room: CBA1.098
Audio from the sessionPresentation
2d: JISC and sustainability – Room: CBA0.060
Audio from the sessionPresentation
2e: Disruptive technologies disrupt progress? – Room: CBA1.080
Audio from the session

16.30 -17.30 Marketplace including project demos and exhibits – Exhibition Hall

19.00 Pre-dinner drinks & Dinner – Keele Hall (a shuttle bus service will be available between Keele Hall and the accomodation from 18:45 until 19:30 and 22:00 until 00:30 as it is about 10 minutes walk)

Wednesday 16 July 2008

09.00 – 10.30 Marketplace and registration for Day2 only delegates – Foyer and Exhibition Hall

09.00 – 10.00 Project demos and exhibits – Exhibition Hall

10.30 – 12.00 Session 3

3a: Survival of R&D and Repositories – Room: CBA0.060
Audio from the session
3b: Technical and infrastructure issues – Room: CBA1.099
Audio from the session
3c: Bridging the gap – Room: CBA1.098
Audio from the sessionPresentation
3d: Understanding the audience – Room: CBA1.076
Audio from the sessionPresentation
3e: Who’s identity: starter for ten – Room: CBA1.072
Audio from the session

12.00 – 13.30 Lunch, Marketplace and Forums

12.15 – 13.00 Forum ‘Green Computing’ – Westminster Theatre
12.15 – 13.15 Project demos and exhibits – Exhibition Hall
13.00 -13.45 Forum ‘e-Framework’ – Westminster Theatre

14.00 – 14.30 Afternoon Keynote: Jason DaPonte, Managing Editor, BBC Mobile Platforms – Westminster Theatre

14.30 – 15.00 Closing Plenary – Sarah Porter, Head of Innovation Group, JISC – Westminster Theatre

15.00 – 16.00 Marketplace and Programme / Project Meetings – Exhibition Hall